Privacy Policy

Backhouse Housing Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to this website and this policy sets out how we handle your data.

This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Information we collect

We collect your personal contact information supplied by you via our Brochure Requests, Land Requirements and Contact pages.

How we use your information

We only use your personal information for the purposes provided i.e. in order to respond to your enquiries and requests for information.

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of other services and specific offers that we may be able to provide to you. We will ask for your specific consent before doing this, we will make it easy for you to unsubscribe from future notices and we will allow you to control how we use and process your data for marketing purposes.

Information may be shared with our business partners in order to fulfil your request i.e. estate agents marketing our developments. They will only use your information for the purposes provided.

We may disclose personal information to the appropriate legal or regulatory body if required to do so.

We only retain your information for as long is as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you have provided your information.

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate information, the right to withdraw consent and the right to request the deletion of your data by contacting us at the company registered office below.

How we protect your information

The information you provide is stored on secure servers in the UK and will be kept confidential and only authorised personnel shall have access to it.

Cookies

When you visit our website we may place a secure “cookie” in your browser history. A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Cookies are harmless to your computer and are a useful way of remembering the choices you have previously made while visiting our website.

On occasion, where you have permitted us to, we will send emails to you. Certain automated emails contain tracking codes that allow us to determine whether or not the email was opened and if it was responded to.

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: https://www.aboutcookies.org/ . This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Please note that if you set your computer to not accept cookies, certain services provided by the website may not function as intended.

Consent

By providing us with your personal information in order for us to respond to your enquiries, you are consenting to Backhouse Housing Limited storing your information for the purposes shown in this policy.

Right of Access

In accordance with the EU General Date Protection Reguations (GDPR)f you would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to The Data Controller at the company registered office below.

Contact

If you have any concernes regarding the way we use your personal data, please conatact us at info@backhousehousing.com or by writing to us at:

Data Controller
Backhouse Housing Limited
Box House
Bath Road
Box
Wiltshire
SN13 8AA

Complaint

If after contacting us you still have concerns about how we process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113. See https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018